Log in

View Full Version : ingame kindof framedrop


Theory
13-03-2009, 07:57 PM
oi sse
50% of the time i play I got these strange kindof framedrops and sometimes not
its like the screen stopt for 0.5sec and continues again and if it happens once it should be np
but it happens each 2-3 secs, as far as i know nothing heavy is running in Background.

thanks in advance.

specs.

Pentium 4 3.2ghz single core
512 ddr1
nvidia 5600fx


blew up my gaming
pc

Über
13-03-2009, 08:14 PM
Trolling..? :;v

Bunneh
14-03-2009, 09:52 AM
Looks like a drunk post tbh :D

Just off the top of me head, card getting enough cooling? This happening just in WoW or other games? Found I got serious frame rate drops in some caves in Northrend which is a known bug. Update gfx drivers or rollback drivers maybe?

thurlog
14-03-2009, 09:55 AM
check your harddisk

Gwynin
14-03-2009, 04:05 PM
nvidia 5600fx


Get something which isnt from the stoneage

Kryptonix
17-03-2009, 02:54 PM
I have come up with several troll replies to your issue - saves them replying:
----

WTS RAM, PST LOL


VIRUS?!??!???????????????????


INTERNET IS FOR PRON. KEEP IT THAT WAY.

Notafama
17-03-2009, 03:40 PM
Either hardware upgrades or insane console settings.

Regicide
17-03-2009, 11:50 PM
I can have a rough guess at your problem, except I wouldn't call it a framedrop but with the 'Reduce Input Lag' option unchecked, I would experience a sort of "strange FPS drop" as you put it, where when running you would slow down for 0.5 secs, and then run a little quicker after that.

I'd be guessing it's just your ram and general computer speed, you don't have much for WoTLK - though try checking if that option is ticked; my mate had the same sort of problem (both on good pcs though).

Sloth
23-03-2009, 05:50 PM
only when playing wow and do you use recount?

Theory
23-03-2009, 11:17 PM
only when playing wow and do you use recount?

Only when playing wow no problems with UT2k4 or some sort and yes i do use recount I pumped an Extra 1gb init and still does the same trick

Sloth
28-03-2009, 04:37 PM
try disabling recount and/or all other addons