Log in

View Full Version : Accessing IIS through a network...


Goonerr
02-04-2008, 09:42 AM
Hi.. i have a question regarding IIS..

I have a network set up with my desktop computer upstairs connected directly to the router and my laptop downstairs which is on a wireless connection running windows XP pro.. i have IIS set up on my wireless router downstairs and remote desktop works fine by using my network IP Http://192.168.2.3/tsweb but im a bit confused weather its possible to broadcast this IIS externally through my network onto the WWW.. as it is at the moment all i get is "Page Cannot be Displayed" when i visist http://77.101.215.207/tsweb this being my external IP. i have set my firewall up so accept incomming connections on UDP port 3389 but im at a loss... i have no idea how to do it or even if its possible through a network...

my desktop has XP Home unfortunatly.. so it doesnt come with IIS.

Arthran
02-04-2008, 09:51 AM
you need to set up a Static route from your router to your laptop, therefor sending all incoming trafic on port 3389 to your laptop, at the moment your going to http://77.101.215.207/tsweb and the router doesnt know how to handle the request

Goonerr
02-04-2008, 09:56 AM
i set up a route and i still get page cannot be displayed.. i even put my laptop into the DMZ for a short period to see if it would work and still page cannot be displayed.

Arthran
02-04-2008, 10:14 AM
it would be your laptop not the router that needs to be in the DMZ
the router is moving the trafic arrount, the trafic needs to get to the laptop from the itnernet

(bear in mind i have no clue what kind of router your running, im used to working with hardware firewalls and high end routers :P)

Goonerr
02-04-2008, 10:18 AM
i meant my laptop sorry... and i have it working now.. it just loads a blank page
and the reason was because i did UDP and not TCP

Arthran
02-04-2008, 10:33 AM
static route workies?

Goonerr
02-04-2008, 10:39 AM
i have it kind of working now http://77.101.215.207:3389/
but its slooow loading and when it does eventually load its just a plain blank white page... i put this down to my wireless router not being fast enough because when i use internal IP it loads with the login screen for remote desktop.

Arthran
02-04-2008, 10:41 AM
to get to the route of all this, what are you trying to do?

Goonerr
02-04-2008, 10:44 AM
im trying to set up internet remote desktop through using IIS... it works great internally but i cant get it to work outside of my network.

Arthran
02-04-2008, 10:47 AM
aye but remoted desktop for what reason? and would you prefer to remote in to your Desktop? (yes i has a thought)

Goonerr
02-04-2008, 10:50 AM
im trying to learn how it works.. i am studying MCSE. all i need to do is get it working but i suppose i will try on my desktop later.. i have a feeling its to do with the wireless since its loading a blank page.

Arthran
02-04-2008, 10:51 AM
ahh if its for learning then fair enough, if you actually wanted to use your home machine for anything i was going to sugegst an alternative solution

Goonerr
02-04-2008, 10:52 AM
ahh if its for learning then fair enough, if you actually wanted to use your home machine for anything i was going to sugegst an alternative solution

no.. its only for learning.. if i understand how it works and how to set it up it would help me alot... or maybe know whats causing the problem would be even better... but i cant see what can be causing it.. i have my router routing traffic on UDP/TCP port 3389 to my internal Laptop ip 192.168.2.3.. when i visist http://77.101.215.207:3389/ it takes ages to load and then it finally loads with a blank page...

if i did http://192.168.2.3/tsweb it loads with the login screen for remote desktop.. [ port 3389] being the port for tsweb [tsweb] being remote desktop..

so my only explination now.. is that the connection between my router and laptop cannot fetch the data fast enough. causing the page to time out with a blank screen.

Arthran
02-04-2008, 11:05 AM
sounds really silly, but tried:

http://77.101.215.207:3389/tsweb ?

Goonerr
02-04-2008, 12:07 PM
yea :) i tried all sorts.. even with the default.htm address on the end.

Borwin
03-04-2008, 11:56 AM
http default is port 80 tcp so you need to forward that port too. the tsweb is just a webservice on your IIS (port 80) that starts some ActiveX app that in turn connects to port 3389