Log in

View Full Version : Wow Modelviewer?


Senister
10-12-2006, 12:52 PM
Anyone know if there's gonna be a version that works with 2.0.1?

I really need it, since i've started to get into the whole signature making thing.

Made one for Zhaman from an old picture i had (Made in an older version of ModelViewer), and he bitched about it didn't look like him...

Anyway i've read somewhere that it's discontinued since 1.10? Anyone that can help?

Edit: Maybe this should have been posted in Addons forum...

Kenny
10-12-2006, 01:16 PM
Edit: Maybe this should have been posted in Addons forum...

Huh, yeah.

zhaman
10-12-2006, 01:26 PM
Made one for Zhaman from an old picture i had (Made in an older version of ModelViewer), and he bitched about it didn't look like him...


I didn't bitch about anything!

Über
10-12-2006, 01:28 PM
You r teh bitcherer!

Senister
10-12-2006, 01:28 PM
Made one for Zhaman from an old picture i had (Made in an older version of ModelViewer), and he bitched about it didn't look like him...


I didn't bitch about anything!

Hehe :p I know. I just found the word, bitched, to be the most suiting :p

zhaman
10-12-2006, 01:33 PM
I could think of a couple of words that would be more suiting!

Bunneh
10-12-2006, 01:36 PM
Sexeh Beast?

Anyway, I'm looking for the Model Viewer update too, love rooting around the files looking at the new models.

Llort
11-12-2006, 09:23 AM
Moved :) Goodluck :)

Bunneh
13-12-2006, 07:55 PM
Did a bit of rooting and found the developer's webpage - he states it will hopefully be done by the end of the year, so keep your fingers crossed :)

http://jsteele05.googlepages.com/

Bunneh
23-12-2006, 04:58 PM
Alpha version available from the above link, going to have a fettle, but expecting crashes :)

Senister
23-12-2006, 05:07 PM
Bunneh your the man.

Elexin
31-12-2006, 06:04 PM
Wowmodelviewer.org (http://www.wowmodelviewer.org) is the same page, but far easier to type in ;)

Aetswerian
03-01-2007, 03:01 PM
Looks like he's been working more on the site than on the application :( I downloaded an alpha a few days ago. Nothing crashed (I avoided advanced stuff though) and basic functionality was there with most features you need for sig making, etc in place and working fine.

Llort
03-01-2007, 03:09 PM
Looks like he's been working more on the site than on the application :(

Nah, it is just a joomla tempalte,just like this site :)

Darkreaver
03-01-2007, 03:45 PM
Looks like he's been working more on the site than on the application :(

Nah, it is just a joomla tempalte,just like this site :)

and if im not mistaken its the default theme with just a new css sheet.. how boring could of used wowtrooper or something instead

Aetswerian
03-01-2007, 05:42 PM
It's not a default one, afaics

Karadros
04-01-2007, 12:12 AM
My version works with the beta at least, just gotta redierect the program to look at the right fles.

I disapprove of the new female belf 2h animation.

Elexin
04-01-2007, 02:10 AM
Mine works but refuses to display T5 for some reason (Even ones I know are there, like warrior... although it might be called rancorous or something :?), despite new item files and redirecting it to beta files. Which is annoying when other people who did exactly the same as me get it to load :(

Karadros
04-01-2007, 04:09 AM
Rancorous, indeed. Works fine for me, just can't export a gif.
And TBH I prefer Warbringer myself. The helm, anyway.

Elexin
04-01-2007, 11:13 AM
As I said... even ones I know are there don't load. In desperation I even added every beta MPQ file I could find to see if it made a difference instead of just the needed ones. Still nothing :(

Bunneh
04-01-2007, 01:22 PM
The Map Viewer is also available on the same site, but be warned it's buggy and I found myself staring at bright red textures in some places. Also don't expect to find the new areas, they're not there, just flat/odd land mass.

http://www.wowmodelviewer.org/index.php?option=com_remository&Itemid=35&func=fileinfo&id=2

Also I had to increase the size of my desktop too 1152 x 864 to fit it in.

Karadros
04-01-2007, 05:11 PM
As I said... even ones I know are there don't load. In desperation I even added every beta MPQ file I could find to see if it made a difference instead of just the needed ones. Still nothing :(

Strange. :S

my one points at:
<TBC Beta dir>/data/enGB/backup-engb.mpq
<TBC Beta dir>/data/enGB/base-engb.mpq
<TBC Beta dir>/data/enGB/expansion-locale-gb.mpq

... well, everything barring the speech files. Just don't have them accessing basic WoW's mpq's 'cos that'll fuck it up.

Elexin
04-01-2007, 06:44 PM
I tried just pointing it at yours and all my figures went incomplete and white and the thing kept freezing :P
I think I'll stick with what I have. Lacking a tier is annoying but I'll live ^^

Karadros
04-01-2007, 08:41 PM
Screenie what it's pointing at, or transcribe it.

Elexin
04-01-2007, 09:57 PM
When I first got it, it had:
(NomralWow\Data) Patch.MPQ, Expansion.MPQ, Common.MPQ and (Data\enGB) Patch-enGB.MPQ, Locale-enGB.MPQ, Base-enGB.MPQ

Using the counterparts of those in the beta version was my first stop
In the Burning Crusade Closed Beta folder
(Data) patch.MPQ, expansion.MPQ, common.MPQ and (Data\enGB) patch-enGB.MPQ, locale-enGB.MPQ and Base-enGB.MPQ

Then I added expansion-locale-enGB.MPQ and backup-enGB.MPQ to it at some point after the first three didn't let me see t5, but they didn't make any noticeable difference.

Throughout all of that I had the normal WoW files in the list too, and everything worked fine. Was able ot see characters, was able to see tier 4 and random other tbc items and stuff.
"screenshot" (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v221/Eirinoforos/ModelViewer/wowmvworkmix.jpg)

When I removed them (as you said earlier) with either the normal BCCB files I listed, or the ones with expansion-locale-enGB, I get errors where I either can't display characters at all, or they just have white eyes and no bodies, or they are incomplete

If I have just the enGB files I can't load any characters, all I see on the left is an 'interface' option.

Screenshot of files (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v221/Eirinoforos/ModelViewer/wowmvengb.jpg)
This is my error log for it:
21:12:35: Opening C:\Program Files\Burning Crusade Closed Beta\Data\patch.MPQ
21:12:35: Opening C:\Program Files\Burning Crusade Closed Beta\Data\expansion.MPQ
21:12:35: Opening C:\Program Files\Burning Crusade Closed Beta\Data\common.MPQ
21:12:35: Opening C:\Program Files\Burning Crusade Closed Beta\Data\enGB\expansion-locale-enGB.MPQ
21:12:35: Opening C:\Program Files\Burning Crusade Closed Beta\Data\enGB\base-enGB.MPQ
21:12:35: Opening C:\Program Files\Burning Crusade Closed Beta\Data\enGB\backup-enGB.MPQ
21:12:36: Initiating Databases...
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Animation DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Creatures DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the CreatureDisplayInfo DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Hair Geoset DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Character DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Char Races DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Char Classes DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Char Facial Hair DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the ItemVisuals DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the ItemVisualEffects DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Item Subclasses DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Start Outfit Sets DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Start Outfit NPC DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Creature Type DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the ItemDisplayInfo DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the Item Sets DB.
21:12:36: Error: Could not open the SpellVisualEffects DB.
21:12:36: Finished initiating database files.


So as it was missing databases, I stuck the BCCB Data files back in aswell as the BCCB enGB files... and as a result I get whiteouted characters that freeze the thing up and don't do anything.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v221/Eirinoforos/ModelViewer/wowmverror1.jpg
21:10:17: Error: Unable to load model: [Character\Draenei\female\draeneifemale.m2]
21:10:17: Error: Failed to load the model - Character\Draenei\female\draeneifemale.m2
Preloaded characters come out the same.


Edit:
Myeh...
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v221/Eirinoforos/ModelViewer/wowmvlistoffiles.jpg
For some reason after redoing it a few million times, it decided to work with that list of files, for no reason I could discern especially as that was exactly the same list as was giving me whiteouts not long before... but by 'work' I mean giving me something that displayed characters...
In fact, something giving me exactly the same thing I had at the start with combined beta and normal wow files before I started messing around with it in the first place.

Same functionality and everything. Still no T5. Even with the very newest 2.1 itemlist (~501kb) put up yesterday.

Karadros
05-01-2007, 12:23 AM
Well, damned if I know. The only error I've had with it apart from the gif thing, was when i had both beta and retail files being read and they screwed up the models, resulting in an erratic fireworks display of distorted ploygons. :(

edit:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v221/Eirinoforos/ModelViewer/wowmvlistoffiles.jpg
I see two ba's there. I have two pa's. wonder if that makes a difference.

Elexin
05-01-2007, 01:12 AM
That can't be. My Burning crusade closed beta folder has;

Data\common.MPQ
Data\expansion.MPQ
Data\patch.MPQ

Data\enGB\backup-enGB.MPQ
Data\enGB\base-enGB.MPQ
Data\enGB\expansion-locale-enGB.MPQ
Data\enGB\expansion-speech-enGB.MPQ
Data\enGB\locale-enGB.MPQ
Data\enGB\patch-enGB.MPQ
Data\enGB\speech-enGB.MPQ


Theres nothing else that can be a 'pa' that I could have missed :?


(Ty for trying btw :P)

Smellyskele
05-01-2007, 02:16 AM
im trying to make a forum signature :)
I want to save the model i have in modelviewer as just the character. dont want the background so i can place it on another pic and create my sig. but i cant seem to do it. is there a way or do i need photoshop to layer it and remove the background myself?

Flawless
05-01-2007, 02:22 AM
Just save if with a solid colour'd background open it in photoshop, make sure the layer is unlocked (double clicking it on the layer selection and hitting ok will unlock it) and use the tool to select the background and delete it

Karadros
05-01-2007, 03:53 AM
Nah, leaves too many artifacts.

I was about to suggest exporting a transparent gif and just c&p'ing one of the frames but... that doesn't work in this build. :(

Aetswerian
05-01-2007, 09:19 AM
Not at home so can't test - .png export doesn't work anymore?

Smellyskele
05-01-2007, 11:58 AM
bah photoshop is 300+mb to download. ill try and use the one i got free on my pc, photo impact 10.

Flawless
05-01-2007, 03:03 PM
PS is worth it if the 300Mb download is whats stopping you :p

Bunneh
05-01-2007, 03:48 PM
Photoshop is worth getting, although it's a tad mind boggling at first. There are countless websites out there offering tutorials. I just use Paintshop Pro, does what I need and doesn't cost a bloody fortune.

Anyway, sorry I went off topic.

Smellyskele
05-01-2007, 05:14 PM
ok downloading it now. i got some basic knowledge of it. ill start with a simple signature pic :)

Smellyskele
05-01-2007, 06:54 PM
now i need help to make it show teh img in teh signature /cry

Karadros
05-01-2007, 07:24 PM
http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/2632/signaturecopycq5.jpg

Smellyskele
05-01-2007, 07:28 PM
tnx karadros

syranndyr
11-01-2007, 03:41 AM
WoW model viewer should now display most T4/5 (T4 is the Destroyer set and I think T5 is Rancorous then with the T6 being something else - warrior wise). The set's should be there along with most other BC set's though it doesn't seem to have T6.

Certain set's like the Corruptor's raiment are particularly hot. Also they have Deathmantle in there the T5 rogue set, I don't think I need to say anything there.

Some pretty awesome looking set's being added though looking through it.

Thrane
11-01-2007, 03:52 AM
No, T4 is Warbringer, T5 is destroyer and Rancorous is something else. T5 only hase 5 pieces ingame (called Destroyer) and Rancorous has 8 (no clue what it actually is though)

syranndyr
11-01-2007, 03:54 AM
Meh w/e but you can search Rancorous assuming you don't do a "set" search for the items so perhaps the other T6 set pieces are in (in one form or another), though the set it display's is the same as Destroyed though different to the one listed on WoR.

Some extra info's on non-t4/5/6 set's.

http://lof.physikal.com/lofforums/index.php?topic=16.msg16#msg16

Edit: Shredder's the possible name of the rouge T6 but using placeholder deathmantle art? hmm..

Karadros
11-01-2007, 04:26 PM
AFAIK Rancorous is the DPS version of T5?

Thrane
11-01-2007, 04:29 PM
AFAIK Rancorous is the DPS version of T5?

nope, that's called Destroyer too.
Rancorous has 8 pieces as I said. Might just be T6 with a temp skin yeh.

Elexin
11-01-2007, 05:31 PM
Or it might just be T5 using full set skins when some of said skins are used for non-set, matching-appearance type items.

syranndyr
12-01-2007, 02:54 AM
As I said in my edit, the T6 Rouge stuff seems to be doing the same so I imagine that's the case for most people, unless you're redirecting to your TBC beta Client since that's a more complete version than our current one as I understand it.

Manidim
12-01-2007, 08:47 AM
None of the DL links seem to work... maybe its just fucked up here in school but anyway :p

Manidim
12-01-2007, 12:09 PM
nvm it was just Mozilla playing tricks :p