Log in

View Full Version : Random mount mod, now with bug support;)


takfiri
29-05-2006, 09:58 AM
edit: old thread, oooold thread.

go there instead:

http://www.curse-gaming.com/en/wow/addons-5115-1-gogomount.html

Fithvael
29-05-2006, 10:08 AM
Lub j00.

Taurusos
30-05-2006, 07:39 AM
"I mod because..."

Oh wait...

;)

/Tau

ps. Love teasing this troll.

Allannen
30-05-2006, 08:35 AM
Does it work for 60% mounts aswell? First check for AQ mount (if in AQ), then 100% and then for 60% mount?

takfiri
30-05-2006, 10:39 AM
Not as of yet.

The real work would be gathering the names of all 60% mounts, not writing them in - I designed it so that new mountsets are easy to add;)

Might do it soon, when I have the time / am bored enough to dig out the names. Check back in a few days.

Cassina
30-05-2006, 10:58 AM
http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/itemadvsearch.html?itemname=&itemclass=0&slot=0&binds=-1&stat1=0&statval1=&stat2=0&statval2=&stat3=0&statval3=&sort1=0&sortwt1=0&sort2=0&sortwt2=0&sort3=0&sortwt3=0&minlevel=&maxlevel=&mindps=&maxdps=&quality=-1&speed=0&effect=Apply+Aura%3A+Mounted&showall=0&dep=n&locale=enUS&search=1

Chonar
30-05-2006, 11:01 AM
Hmm. Would be fun to randomly mount ZG tiger / stormpike ram. Thanks for this!

Elexin
30-05-2006, 11:08 AM
http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/itemadvsearch.html?itemname=&itemclass=0&slot=0&binds=-1&stat1=0&statval1=&stat2=0&statval2=&stat3=0&statval3=&sort1=0&sortwt1=0&sort2=0&sortwt2=0&sort3=0&sortwt3=0&minlevel=&maxlevel=&mindps=&maxdps=&quality=-1&speed=0&effect=Apply+Aura%3A+Mounted&showall=0&dep=n&locale=enUS&search=1

Not that simple ;)
Because the list is limited in the number of results it can display, it skips some mounts (for example to me the most obvious is that it misses the lv40 raptor whistles)

Cassina
30-05-2006, 11:10 AM
Yes but you can refine the search like so:
http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/itemadvsearch.html?itemname=&itemclass=0&slot=0&binds=-1&stat1=0&statval1=&stat2=0&statval2=&stat3=0&statval3=&sort1=0&sortwt1=0&sort2=0&sortwt2=0&sort3=0&sortwt3=0&minlevel=40&maxlevel=40&mindps=&maxdps=&quality=-1&speed=0&effect=Apply+Aura%3A+Mounted&showall=0&dep=n&locale=enUS&search=1
Level 40 mounts.

takfiri
30-05-2006, 12:50 PM
Done, poke me when I missed a mount or something.

Edited link in original post.

Btw, it won't pick a +60% mount over a +100% mount.

Allannen
30-05-2006, 01:34 PM
Sweet, gonna download it when I get home from work :D

Edit: note: if ya can't live w/o something on your action bars, make a macro with '/script GoGo_DoStuff()' in it

Mmm, this is nice. Gonna config this into my dab so it shows when not in combat. One less button to include :)